Sunday, August 14, 2016

How to Get a Japan Tourist Visa for Filipinos (With No Guarantor in Japan)


Japan has always been my dream destination so when Cebu Pacific introduced their Piso Fare promos I just couldn't help it. I had to book that flight to the land of my dreams! But after booking, I realized "holy sh*t! I need a visa!" Ideally, you don't book a flight for countries with visa requirement. But in my opinion, it helps. It might go to waste in some instances but generally I believe it helps. So, go, book that piso fare trip to Japan and follow the steps below on how you can get a tourist visa to Japan (please note that these are for people going without a guarantor in Japan. A guarantor is someone who lives in Japan and invited you to visit).


What type of visa should I apply for?
The Japan Embassy offers many different types of visas depending on your purpose for visiting Japan. They offer tourist visa which is often valid for 30-90 days, conference visa, spouse of Japanese visa, diplomatic visa and so much more. You can visit the Japan Embassy website for more information on the correct type of visa you should apply for.

Where should I apply for a visa?
Unfortunately, you cannot apply directly to the Japan Embassy if you are a tourist. You will have to go through one of their accredited agencies. In my opinion, this actually makes things easier. But on some special circumstances, you may be allowed by the Embassy to apply directly to them. For the list of accredited agencies, you may click on this link

Does booking a flight guarantee a visa?
No. Ideally, you don't book a flight until the visa is issued. I have heard stories of people getting denied even when they submitted a copy of their itinerary along with the required documents. However, I still think it helps if you submit an entry and exit flight so they are assured that you will be coming home and will not overstay in Japan.

How much money do I need in my bank certificate?
For a 5 to 7 days stay in Japan about 50,000.00PHP is enough for a tourist traveling alone. Contrary to popular belief, a huge amount in the bank certificate will not guarantee a tourist visa to Japan. If you have a lot of money to present, they will doubt your purpose of travel. You have so much money to spend so you are a risk to overstaying. 50,000.00PHP is enough for 5-7 days in Japan which makes you less at risk of overstaying because you don't have money to spend in Japan anymore and you will have to go back home.


Completed Japan Visa Application Form
Two 2x2 Photos With White Background

Schedule of Stay (detailed itinerary in Japan)
NSO Birth Certificate (issued within 1 year)
Latest Income Tax Return

Latest Bank Certificate

Passport (valid for at least 6 months from entry to Japan)

Letter of Guarantee (if sponsored by parent or guardian traveling with you)

Marriage Certificate (if applicable)

Applicable Processing Fee

Step 1: Secure all the required documents. You may visit the Japan Embassy for a sample of the detailed itinerary and to download the guarantee form and application form. 

Step 2: Choose the accredited travel agency you would like to process your visa application. My family and I chose Discovery Tour because it is very near where I work. Processing fee for tourist visa is 800.00PHP per application. All documents submitted must be in A4 size and original (except for the ITR which they accept a photocopy of).

Step 3: Submit all documents to the travel agency. Should you choose discovery tour, they will give you a receipt which you need to present when you come back to collect all your documents. The passport should be ready for collection in 3-5 days.

Step 4: Wait. Patiently.

Step 5: Call the agency after 3 days to check if passport is ready for collection. If yes, rush to the travel agency! If no, wait further. Stretch your patience.

Step 6: Check the pages of your passport if a Japan visa was stuck to it. If you find none, then I am sorry you got denied. If there is, congratulations! You may now visit Japan on the duration set in your visa. All documents submitted will not be returned to you. Only your passport.

Now go and have fun in Japan!


26 comments :

  1. Jakub ŻelechowskiAugust 14, 2016 at 4:00 PM

    Great tips! Thanks for sharing! :)
    http://freshisyummy.blogspot.com/2016/08/jacob-takes-greece-1-on-purpose.html

    ReplyDelete
  2. Beautiful place!
    Blery&Ily
    www.thesprintsisters.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hey, it's my first time here and I am so impressed! I love the way you set up your post, your header is so cute and I love the whole blogger problem section - very helpful!

    xx, rebecca
    awayinparadise.blogspot.de

    ReplyDelete
  4. Great tips and a very helpful post! x

    ReplyDelete
  5. Such an interesting post, great tips!

    Kisses, Paola.

    Expressyourself

    My Facebook

    My Instagram

    ReplyDelete
  6. Wow, great tipps.
    P.S Would you like to follow each other?
    Blog: www.glaringwaves.blogspot.ba
    Facebook: www.facebook.com/glaringwaves

    ReplyDelete
  7. Oh that's fascinating! I know a lot of people who have been to Japan but never realised you needed a visa - really helpful post! :)


    Away From The Blue Blog

    ReplyDelete
  8. Nice tips!!! Very helpful and useful info!!


    Amber
    All the Cute

    ReplyDelete
  9. Such an informative post, had no idea that this much was required for a visit to Japan! Even marriage certificate? So weird!! Xx

    www.thefashionfolks.com

    ReplyDelete
  10. It is an amazing and helpful post. I would like to visit Korea and Japan soon so this post is really useful.
    I love your blog so I am your new follower on GFC. If you have time please visit my blog: [Beauty and Destroy]

    xoxo, Shiki

    ReplyDelete
  11. I have been to Japan once and it really worth the travel
    xxx
    mari
    www.ilovegreeninspiration.com

    ReplyDelete
  12. What a useful post! I'd like to visit Japan! I love to travel))

    www.recklessdiary.ru

    ReplyDelete
  13. You should soon! I love traveling too.

    ReplyDelete
  14. I agree with you. One of the reasons why I keep coming back.

    ReplyDelete
  15. Thank you! Yes, you should visit Korea and Japan! As a fellow Kpop fan, you will not want to ever leave!

    ReplyDelete
  16. Hahaha! Yes, Philippines passport holders are required to have a visa before they can enter Japan. And yes, marriage certificate is a requirement for married people who want to go as tourists.

    ReplyDelete
  17. Thank you! Glad you found it useful.

    ReplyDelete
  18. Thank you! Not all nations are required to have a visa before they can enter Japan but Philippine passport holders, like me, are.

    ReplyDelete
  19. Thank you! Glad you found it helpful.

    ReplyDelete
  20. Thank you! I haven't finished that series yet. I am just trying to edit my next post about that which I think will be very helpful to all aspiring bloggers.

    ReplyDelete
  21. you write very well this post, there are a lot of good resource here. i am sure i will visit this place again soon and hope you will continue this good work. get more info

    ReplyDelete